Once again I’m going use this wonderful prompt the Six Degrees of Separation to share some of my recent, let’s call it holiday time, reads. This meme hosted by booksaremyfavouriteandbest, gets you to take one title, and link through five other titles to see where you end up.
This month we are starting with Three Women by Lisa Taddeo a book i hadn’t heard about prior to the prompt. Goodreads starts with ‘Desire as we’ve never seen it before: a riveting true story about the sex lives of three real American women, based on nearly a decade of reporting.’ My first impression was that it sounded interesting, reviews left me a bit conflicted and I’ve yet to add to my TBR list. I do believe the world needs more frank and honest discussion about sex and this book could possibly be part of that discussion. My chain however takes the topic of sex to it’s evil sister rape in the form of…
Sadie by Courtney Summers. I can’t remember who but one of the bloggers I read has been raving about this book all year and it certainly lived up to its hype for me. From the blurb… “Alternating between Sadie’s unflinching voice as she hunts the [her sisters] killer and the podcast transcripts tracking the clues she’s left behind, Sadie is a breathless thriller.” The story covers Sadie and her sisters childhood in a remote town, with their drug-addicted mother and one (over?) caring neighbour….Sadie is a story about childhood trauma which has been a common theme in my recent reads…
Boy Swallows Universe by Trent Dalton also had the commonality of drugs with two boy lives swiftly changed when their step-fathers drug boss comes to visit. Again from goodreads…
‘A novel of love, crime, magic, fate and coming of age, set in Brisbane’s violent working class suburban fringe – A lost father, a mute brother, a mum in jail, a heroin dealer for a stepfather and a notorious crim for a babysitter. It’s not as if Eli’s life isn’t complicated enough already. He’s just trying to follow his heart, learning what it takes to be a good man, but life just keeps throwing obstacles in the way – not least of which is Tytus Broz, legendary Brisbane drug dealer…A story of brotherhood, true love and the most unlikely of friendships.’
The two books above also included mutism and stuttering, which along with childhood trauma link in with the title of my next chain The Words that Fly Between Us by Sarah Carroll. The blurb read, ” From the outside, it looks like Lucy has the perfect life. She has everything. Everything that money can buy. But money can’t buy Lucy the words she needs to stand up to her bully of a father, the words to escape her suffocating family life, the words to become the person she wants to be.” Again I really enjoyed this book (perhaps a bit lighter than the two above) including it’s interspersing of texts and blogs.
The book I just finished also covered childhood trauma but unlike the three above written primarily from the perspective of the young adults, this book, the latest release from my all-time favourite author, The Masterpiece by Francine Rivers, covered the effects of trauma on the two main characters lives in adulthood. This ultimate romance, although predictable in it’s ending had so much depth in the journey, I was not disappointed. We are all God’s masterpieces and this book was full of christian grace and wisdom.
It seems fitting for me to end on another Francine Rivers book her classic, my favourite Redeeming Love which like the first book in this chain covers sex with a prostititute for the main character, along with sadly childhood trauma (all these books cover this real and ever present issue in our society well, but I confess it does seem somewhat wrong to follow this as a theme) and the all-important and powerful Redeeming Love of God.
Happy Reading All 🙂
I’ll be adding Sadie to my TBR list. Thanks for sharing your chain.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks Shelley Rae 🙂
LikeLike
Great chain! I always love seeing how varied all our links are – this one certainly seems to have sent us all off in different directions.
LikeLike
I agree! So diverse and interesting. Thanks Fiction Fan 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks for visiting my blog, Gee Jen! I love your chain. I tend to read books with dark subject matter as well. I’m in the U.S., and I always enjoy seeing what people in other countries are reading. I look forward to more of your posts.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Thanks Mary, it’s always very cool connecting with people across the world. Hope you’ve had a good weekend over there!
LikeLiked by 1 person
What a creative way to write book reviews!
I loved “Redeeming Love.” I would find myself getting so frustrated with the main character – why did she keep leaving the one person who loved her and could help her?! But I guess that’s the point. We all do that, and we need to stop and just come home to the One who has redeemed us.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Exactly 🙂 thank you
LikeLiked by 1 person
I, too, loved Redeeming Love. As I recall (having read it some time ago), the main character mirrored our tendency to feel unworthy of love. (And doesn’t the enemy love to remind us of our unworthiness?!) Praise God for his merciful, gracious, forgiving love!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Praise God indeed! Thank you for visiting Nancy, you have a good memory ☺
LikeLike
Nice links. I haven’t read these books
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks for visiting, I recommend them all
LikeLike
I’ll look out for The Words That Fly Between Us. Sounds interesting:)
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s a nice little YA ☺
LikeLiked by 1 person